Did You Know? 5 Interesting Facts About Lions
The lion is the king of the jungle, but there is a lot to learn about this majestic big cat. A lion has been a symbol of power throughout history, appearing in art, stories and sculpture. Our Roar leggings feature a hand drawn black and white lion print, inspired by the power and strength of these beautiful animals. Check out our five interesting facts about lions.
- Lions have the largest canine teeth of any felid.
50% longer than dogs and tigers. That's a huge amount of teeth, but it doesn't stop there. Their teeth can get up to 6 inches long. Most lions live in Africa, however smaller numbers of lions can be found in southern Asia and India. The Asiatic lion lives primarily in India's Gir Forest National Park. Habitat loss has endangered their population, however, and now only about 400 remain there today. Male lions tend to have larger manes than females to display good health—not just for attracting mates but also for intimidating rival males during territorial disputes.
- A lion can leap more than 7 meters.
Lions are known for their leaping abilities. They are so agile they can make a standing jump of more than 7 meters (23 feet) and a high jump of 4 meters (13 feet). These strong land animals have springy back legs and large paws that act as natural catapults. Their impressive powers help them catch prey, escape predators or impress females during courtship.
- You can hear a lion's roar from five miles away.
Lions have a well-developed chest cavity and larynx, allowing them to make one of Earth's loudest animal sounds. A lion's roar can be heard from up to five miles away, allowing these beautiful creatures to communicate over massive distances with each other.
- Lionesses take care of their young until they are three years old.
Since male lions tend to be more aggressive than female lions, they often wander far and wide in search of food. A male lion may kill up to 30 antelope in a single hunting trip. This can make it hard for him to care for his cubs while they're still young and defenseless. As a result, females typically do most of the child-rearing. Mothers have been observed standing over their cubs and attacking anything that gets too close. It's also common for them to move their cubs from place to place to keep them safe from predators and rival lions who want their territory. Male lions usually stay with their family for about three years before leaving in search of another pride or mating opportunity.
- Most lions live in Africa; others live in India, Iran, and Siberia.
The African lion is a subspecies found in west, central, and east Africa. There are also Asiatic lions in Iran, India, and Siberia. There is no difference between male and female lions: While humans have anatomical differences that lead to differences in gender, male lions do not have any more strength than females.